A fragrant skin care ingredient for thousands of years.
Since the beginning of our species, humans who have been
blessed to live around lavender have loved it and traded
it for goods from those who weren't fortunate enough to live
in lavender lands.
First described in writing back in Roman times, Lavender
has been a favorite European plant from time immemorial.
Lavender is a great all-arounder with many uses.
Lavender is used in culinary activities. Lavender honey has long been prized. Lavender tea is a lovely infusion.
Lavender has many medical uses. Lavender is used extensively with herbs and aromatherapy. Lavender essential oil is used in balms, salves, perfumes, cosmetics, and topical applications.
Essential oil of lavender has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. It was used in hospitals during World War I to disinfect floors and walls. These extracts are also used as fragrances for bath products.
Infusions of lavender are believed to soothe insect bites, burns, and headaches. Bunches of lavender repel insects. In pillows, lavender seeds and flowers aid sleep and relaxation. An infusion of flowerheads added to a cup of boiling water soothes and relaxes at bedtime. Lavender oil is used to treat acne when used diluted; it also treats skin burns and inflammatory conditions.
The beauty and esthetic of Lavender make it a favorite of
flower arrangers and landscapers.
Lavender has been a classic favorite of british shave culture for hundreds of years.